The SNAPP Project

Up for a Challenge?

Sign up to the SNAPP Project as a section, group or unit. Then complete the 5 challenges, one from each area, before Earth Hour March 2020.

There are 5 challenges for each section that are based around the same themes but with increasing time scales or commitment depending in the sections.

The Challenges

01

Take part in at least one group, sectional or personal challenge

Pledge to reduce single-use plastic consumption, be it straws or shampoo bottles! – take as many pledges as you like from the suggested pack list and record how you get on.  Record your section/group/personal saving of this type of plastic from landfill and let us know – Prizes for the biggest savers.

02

Take part in the "Find out More" activities from the resources

We suggest this should be as a minimum, 1 colony night in Beaver, Cubs 2 pack nights, Scouts 2-3 troop nights, Explorers 3 or more.  These will also contribute to the Global issues and environmental conservation badges.  The pack also includes information about  visits and trips you could take 

03

Take part in an environmental activity

Either work on a local issue, something whilst on a camp or join in with our Big Clean up weekend – we suggest that this should be at least 1 hour of Activity for Beavers, 2hours for Cubs, 4 Hours for Scouts, full day Explorers (these longer sessions can be split over of 2 days). Watch out for details of our Big Clean up weekend, and work with the canal and Riverside Trust.

04

Take part in at least one Campaign about the issues

(Follow guidelines on community impact badge for age specifications)

Find out about an issue and take some action. This could be set up a recycling scheme in the scout hut, write a letter to MPs about the issues, adopt an animal and find out about it and risks, take part in the international Earth Hour event. 

Watch this space for the countywide TerraCycle campaign

05

Tell someone all about it

Get your story out and tell your local community what you are doing about the issue. This could be part of the Explorer/Scout Media Badge – Prizes for the most media hits through the campaign and report back to us at country all your hard work over the year.

Number of SNAPP Participants Signed Up...

...

Sign Up Now!

Contact Email
Contact Address
Group
District
Section

Beavers

Cubs

Scouts

Explorers

Number of Young People
Number of Leaders

Thank you for signing up to the SNAPP Project. Make sure to check out the rest of the website for resources and to share your story with others on our forum...

 

Groups Signed Up

Nene Valley

1st Higham Ferres
1st Irthlingborough
1st Irthlingborough (Beavers)
1st Nassington and Kingscliff (Cubs)
1st Raunds
1st Rushden (Cubs/scouts)
2Nd Higham Ferrers
2nd Oundle
2nd Raunds
2nd Thrapston
4th Rushden
7th Rushden
7th Rushden (Beavers/scouts)
8th Rushden (SA)
District Beavers
District SASU
District Supporter
Rebels ESU
Refreshers Network
Ringstead & Thrapston

Northampton

<groups>

Glendon

<groups>

Daventry

1st Byfield
1st Byfield
1st Long Buckby
1st Woodford Halse
1st Woodford Halse Scout Group
2nd Braunston Cubs/scouts
2nd Daventry
2nd Daventry (Daventry School)
Ashby Fields
Brixworth
Brixworth & Scaldwell Scout Group
Bugbrooke
Byfield group
Crick and WestHaddon Beavers
Dinos ESU
Pitsford
Weeden
Welford Cubs
Young Leaders

Grafton

1st Cogenhoe Sea Scouts
1st Collingtree and Milton Malsor
1st Hackleton
1st Houghton
1st Pattishall
1st Towcester (Cubs/scouts)
2nd Deanshanger (Cubs/scouts)
5th Brackley Wolves
Greens Norton
Jaguar Explorers
Vulcan Explorers

Wellingborough

11th Wellingborough
11th wellingborough
15th Wellingborough St Marks
16th Wellingborough
17th Wellingborough
1St Wellingborough Cubs
1st Earls Barton
1st Finedon
1st Isham and Orlingbury (Scouts)
1st Sywell Merlin (Cubs)
2nd Bozeat
2nd Bozeat
2nd Wollaston
2nd Wollaston
4th Wellingborough
4th Wellingborough cubs
9th Wellinborough (Beavers)
Eagle Explorer Scout Unit
Pegasus Explorers
Spitfire Air Explorer Scouts, Sywell
Wellingborough District Jersey trip
Wilby & Great Doddington
Wilby and Great Doddington

County

<groups>